History of Masculinity: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
m (Addition of "white feather" entry) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''octopus''' | |||
|Slang for someone (usually a man) who commonly initiates unwanted physical contact with another person. Can euphemistically obscure/excuse sexual violence or harassment. Use "repeatedly accused of sexual harassment" or similar instead. | |||
|1930s-. US and UK | |||
|Green's Dictionary of Slang [https://greensdictofslang.com/entry/vkrx6xa] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''pansy''' | |'''pansy''' | ||
| Line 89: | Line 94: | ||
|'''Toxic Masculinity''' | |'''Toxic Masculinity''' | ||
|“The constellation of socially regressive [masculine] traits that serve to foster domination, the devaluation of women, homophobia, and wanton violence.” | |“The constellation of socially regressive [masculine] traits that serve to foster domination, the devaluation of women, homophobia, and wanton violence.” | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''weakling/s''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''white feather''' | |||
|A symbol historically used to denote cowardice. White feathers were presented by various groups to non-combatant men in Britain during the First World War, with the intention of shaming them into enlisting. | |||
|18th Century- | |||
|Oxford English Dictionary [https://www.oed.com/dictionary/white-feather_n?tab=meaning_and_use#14378415] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''yellowbelly''' | |'''yellowbelly''' | ||
Latest revision as of 10:31, 8 December 2023
| Term | Contextual note | Time/Region | References |
|---|---|---|---|
| boys will be boys | |||
| chicken | |||
| coward/s
cowardice |
|||
| dandy | |||
| flower | |||
| girly
girlish |
|||
| grow some balls
haven’t got the balls |
|||
| macho | |||
| man up | |||
| manly | |||
| Nancy | |||
| octopus | Slang for someone (usually a man) who commonly initiates unwanted physical contact with another person. Can euphemistically obscure/excuse sexual violence or harassment. Use "repeatedly accused of sexual harassment" or similar instead. | 1930s-. US and UK | Green's Dictionary of Slang [1] |
| pansy | |||
| pussy | |||
| sissy | |||
| soft | |||
| Toxic Masculinity | “The constellation of socially regressive [masculine] traits that serve to foster domination, the devaluation of women, homophobia, and wanton violence.” | ||
| unmanful
unmanlike unmanly unmasculine womanish womanlike |
|||
| weakling/s | |||
| white feather | A symbol historically used to denote cowardice. White feathers were presented by various groups to non-combatant men in Britain during the First World War, with the intention of shaming them into enlisting. | 18th Century- | Oxford English Dictionary [2] |
| yellowbelly
yellow-belly yellow-bellies yellow belly yellow bellies |