History of Masculinity: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "To be updated") |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Term''' | |||
|'''Contextual note''' | |||
|'''Time period/ Region note''' | |||
|'''References''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''boys will be boys''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''chicken''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''coward/s''' | |||
'''cowardice''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''dandy''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''flower''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''girly''' | |||
'''girlish''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''grow some balls''' | |||
'''haven’t got the balls''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''macho''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''man up''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''manly''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Nancy''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''pansy''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''pussy''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''sissy''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''soft''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Toxic Masculinity''' | |||
|“The constellation of socially regressive [masculine] traits that serve to foster domination, the devaluation of women, homophobia, and wanton violence.” | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''weakling/s''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''unmanful''' | |||
'''unmanlike''' | |||
'''unmanly''' | |||
'''unmasculine''' | |||
'''womanish''' | |||
'''womanlike''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''yellowbelly''' | |||
'''yellow-belly''' | |||
'''yellow-bellies''' | |||
'''yellow belly''' | |||
'''yellow bellies''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 14:18, 21 November 2023
| Term | Contextual note | Time period/ Region note | References |
| boys will be boys | |||
| chicken | |||
| coward/s
cowardice |
|||
| dandy | |||
| flower | |||
| girly
girlish |
|||
| grow some balls
haven’t got the balls |
|||
| macho | |||
| man up | |||
| manly | |||
| Nancy | |||
| pansy | |||
| pussy | |||
| sissy | |||
| soft | |||
| Toxic Masculinity | “The constellation of socially regressive [masculine] traits that serve to foster domination, the devaluation of women, homophobia, and wanton violence.” | ||
| weakling/s | |||
| unmanful
unmanlike unmanly unmasculine womanish womanlike |
|||
| yellowbelly
yellow-belly yellow-bellies yellow belly yellow bellies |